Have a question? Give us a call: +86 13510207179

100G GSFP28 to 4x 25G Breakout Active Optical Cable

The 100G QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 AOC breakout active optical cables are designed for 100GBASE-SR4 to 4x 25GBASE-SR Ethernet links reach up to 70m (OM3) or 100m/300m (OM4) over Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF). Use these cables to connect UHD video equipment with 25G SFP28 ports to core switches with 100G QSFP+ ports. The low BER of these AOCs can out perform passive DACs and should be used where error free transmission is critical and where FEC cannot always be guaranteed on end devices.

Features

  • Up to 28.05 Gbps per channel
  • 4 independent full-duplex
  • Single 3.3 V power supply
  • Low power consumption: < 2.0W on QSFP end, < 0.8W on SFP end
  • Up to 30 m*
  • Hot pluggable
  • RoHS compliant
  • Commercial operating case temperature range: 0°C to 70°C

 

Applications

  • 100/25G Ethernet
  • Data center: Servers, switches, storages and NIC adapters

11

Specification

  Product Series Breakout Active Optical Cable (AOC)   Optcore Part Number Q-4S28-AOCxM
  Form Factor QSFP28 Breakout AOC   Data Rate 100 Gb/s
  Wavelength 850 nm   Supply Voltage 3.3V
  Cable Color Aqua   Fiber Type OM3 MMF
  Cable Length 1~100 meter   Cable Diameter 3 mm
  Minimum cable bend radius 25 mm   Cable Jacket Type LSZH
  Connector QSFP28 to SFP28   Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Yes
  Environment Operating: 0°C to 70°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
  Weight 0.1 kg (1m)
  Application IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4
IEEE 802.3by 25GBASE-SR
InfiniBand SDR/DDR/QDR
High-Performance Computing (HPC) clusters
Servers, switches, storage and host card adapters
  Compliance RoHS

 

Ordering Information

Part number Description
Q-4S10G-AOC1M 100G QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable (AOC), 1 meter
Q-4S10G-AOC3M 100G QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable (AOC), 3 meter
Q-4S10G-AOC5M 100G QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable (AOC), 5 meter
Q-4S10G-AOC10M 100G QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable (AOC), 10 meter
Q-4S10G-AOC20M 100G QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable (AOC), 20 meter
Q-4S10G-AOC50M 100G QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable (AOC), 50 meter
Q-4S10G-AOC100M 100G QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable (AOC), 100 meter
Q-4S10G-AOCxM 100G QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable (AOC), Customized Length x meter Active Optical Cable (AOC)

 

Skyward Telecom (BDC Cable Limited) provides cutting-edge network solutions including Serial Attached SCSI Cables, Direct Attach Copper Cables, Active Optical Cables and Nokia/Ericsson Cables. The 100G GSFP28 to 4x 25G Breakout Active Optical Cable is a testament to the company’s commitment to delivering high-quality products that meet the changing needs of the industry.

 


Post time: May-31-2024